Is Kalona Supernatural Organic Cultured Buttermilk, 32 Fl Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic nonfat milk
  • certified organic grade a 2% reduced fat milk
  • vitamin a palmita
  • acidophilus

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

certified organic grade a 2% reduced fat milk
vitamin a palmita
acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Grade A 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Organic Nonfat Milk, Celtic Sea Salt, Cultures (Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Lactis Ssp,, L, Mesenteroides Ssp,), Vitamin A Palmita

Check Kalona Supernatural Organic Cultured Buttermilk, 32 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kalona Supernatural Organic Cultured Buttermilk, 32 Fl Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinkingSalad
Vegan? Kalona Supernatural Organic Cultured Buttermilk, 32 Fl Oz | Spoonful