Is Kalona Supernatural Organic Cultured Buttermilk, 32 Fl Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmita

vitamin a palmita

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Grade A 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Organic Nonfat Milk, Celtic Sea Salt, Cultures (Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Lactis Ssp,, L, Mesenteroides Ssp,), Vitamin A Palmita

Check Kalona Supernatural Organic Cultured Buttermilk, 32 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kalona Supernatural Organic Cultured Buttermilk, 32 Fl Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinkingSalad
Vegetarian? Kalona Supernatural Organic Cultured Buttermilk, 32 Fl Oz | Spoonful