Is Kalypso Grass Fed Mango Passion Fruit Greek Yogurt, 6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grade a cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- acidophilus
grade a cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRADE A CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L.ACIDOPHILUS, MANGOS, CANE SUGAR, GUANABANA PUREE, NATURAL MANGO AND GUANABANA FLAVORS, FRUIT PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE
Check Kalypso Grass Fed Mango Passion Fruit Greek Yogurt, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kalypso Grass Fed Mango Passion Fruit Greek Yogurt, 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kalypso Grass Fed Mango Passion Fruit Greek Yogurt, 6 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


