Is Kan Tong Sizzling Mongolian Asian Meal Base Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • from wheat & soy
  • wheat

from wheat & soy

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Golden Syrup, Sugar, Garlic 6%, Natural Flavour, Thickener (modified Cornstarch), Sesame Oil, Soy Sauce 15% (from Wheat & Soy), Salt, Chilli 0.5%, Colour (caramel 150c), Ginger 0.5%, Yeast Extract, Food Acid (lactic), Pepper, Star Anise. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Kan Tong Sizzling Mongolian Asian Meal Base against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepTopping