Is Kan Tong Thai Green Curry Paste Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil, Onion, Lemongrass, Green Chilli, Salt, Thickener (modified Cornstarch), Garlic, Sugar, Chilli, Lime Juice (from Concentrate, Contains Preservative (sodium Benzoate)), Coriander Seed 1.5%, Galangal, Flavours (contains Fish), Food Acid (acetic). Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Peanuts.
Check Kan Tong Thai Green Curry Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kan Tong Thai Green Curry Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce
Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce
S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


