Is KandJu Friandise Candy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Concentrated Fruit Juices (grape, Pear, Apple, Pineapple, Blackcurrant), Dextrose), Citric Acid, Gelatin, Water, Lactic Acid, Pectin, Corn Starch, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Sodium Lactate, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Shea Butter, Glycerol Monostearate (sunflower), Modified Potato Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Malate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Extracts (carrot, Radish, Turmeric, Blackcurrant), Paprika, Carotenes, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Anthocyanins, Cochineal, Carmine, Paprika Extract, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax. Contains: Milk, Soy, Peanuts, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Walnuts, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Eggs, Sulfites.

Check KandJu Friandise Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go