Is KANDY CAKES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • lactic esters of fatty acids
  • calcium sulfate
  • fatty acids
  • +4 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL., NONFAT DRY MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NONFAT MILK, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, AND HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, EGG YOLKS, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTER (MADE FROM MILK), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), FD&C RED #40 ALUMINIUM LAKE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CALCIUM SULFATE, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, LACTIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).

Check KANDY CAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Bar, Piece, Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast