Is KANDY CAKES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn syrup, corn starch, egg yolks, water, cocoa
- eggs
- egg yolks
- nonfat milk
- made from milk
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- lactic acid
- calcium sulfate
- lactic esters of fatty acids
- xanthan gum
- +6 more
contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn syrup, corn starch, egg yolks, water, cocoa
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL., NONFAT DRY MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NONFAT MILK, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, AND HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, EGG YOLKS, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTER (MADE FROM MILK), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), FD&C RED #40 ALUMINIUM LAKE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CALCIUM SULFATE, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, LACTIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).
Check KANDY CAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KANDY CAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Cookie · Bar, Piece, Candy Piece


