Is Kansas City Steak Steak Lover's Meal (Approximate Delivery 3 – 8 Days) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- grade a whey
- cultured milk
- cultured cream
- heavy cream
- beef top sirloin: beef cheddar bacon twice baked potatoes: potato
- milk, soy lava cakes: semisweet chocolate chips
- milk
- diglycerides
- palmitate added
- vitamin a
- natural butter flavor
- +8 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filet Mignon: Beef Top Sirloin: Beef Cheddar Bacon Twice Baked Potatoes: Potato, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Grade A Whey, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Locus Bean Gum), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, and Annatto (Color)), Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Lecithin, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Citric Acid and Beta Carotene (Color)), Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Dried Chives, White Pepper. Contains: Milk and Soy Lava Cakes: Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Egg Whites, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Egg Yolks, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- and Di-glycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [added as a preservative], Natural Butter Flavor [Colored with Anatto], Vitamin A [Palmitate added]), Heavy Cream, Sugar. Contains Soy, Eggs and Milk. Manufactured on equipment that processes Wheat, Peanuts and Tree Nuts.
Check Kansas City Steak Steak Lover's Meal (Approximate Delivery 3 – 8 Days) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kansas City Steak Steak Lover's Meal (Approximate Delivery 3 – 8 Days) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kansas City Steak Steak Lover's Meal (Approximate Delivery 3 – 8 Days) is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


