Is Kansas City-Style BBQ Chicken Skewers Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken breast, Water, Seasoning (sugars [sugar, dried molasses, brown sugar], tomato powder, salt, onion powder, dehydrated garlic, vinegar solids [maltodextrin, white vinegar], citric acid, dehydrated red bell peppers, smoke flavour, spices and paprika extract), Modified vinegar, Salt, % Flavour, Spices. * * %May contain: Milk, Eggs, Soy, Mustard, Sulphites. Ingrédients : Poitrine de poulet, Eau, % Assaisonnement (sucres [sucre, % mélasse séchée, cassonade], poudre de tomate, sel, poudre d'oignon, ail déshydraté, solides de vinaigre [maltodextrine, vinaigre blanc], acide citrique, poivrons rouges déshydratés, arôme de fumée, épices et extrait de paprika), Vinaigre modifié, Sel, Arôme, Épices. Peut contenir : Lait, Oeufs, Soya, Moutarde, Sulfites. 1° °°° % 0 Canada *Tra Ma PRE 194 MA FA F a
Check Kansas City-Style BBQ Chicken Skewers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kansas City-Style BBQ Chicken Skewers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
About this product
Poultry · Stick


