Is Kansas City's Cowtown Night of the Living Bar-B-Q Sauce - 2 Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Ketchup (Tomato Paste, Water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder), Brown Sugar, Chipotle Puree (Chipotle, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Spice Blend (Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cayenne Powder, Sugar, Bron Sugar, Ancho Chili Powder, Paprika, Spices), Natural Smoke Flavor, Mustard Powder, Chipotle Powder, Molasses, Black Pepper, Garlic Granules, Onion Powder, Tamarind Concentrate, Cayenne Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices

Check Kansas City's Cowtown Night of the Living Bar-B-Q Sauce - 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kansas City's Cowtown Night of the Living Bar-B-Q Sauce - 2 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetSpicyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingToppingMeal Prep