Is Kantong Meal Base Pouch Cooking Sauce Thai Green Curry | 175g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- fish sauce
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Herbs & Spices (Garlic, Lemongrass 2.5%, Coriander Puree, Chilli 1.5%, Coriander Seed 1%, Cumin, Galangal), Sugar, Fish Sauce, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (contains Soy)), Onion, Lime Juice (from Concentrate), Brown Sugar, Salt, Lime Puree 1%, Vegetable Oil, Flavours (contains Crustacean), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Kantong Meal Base Pouch Cooking Sauce Thai Green Curry | 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kantong Meal Base Pouch Cooking Sauce Thai Green Curry | 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce
Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce
S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g
Trader Joe's Vegan Thai Green Curry
CHICKEN PAD THAI WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A BLEND OF SUGAR SNAP PEAS, CARROTS AND GREEN ONIONS OVER RICE NOODLES IN A SPICY THAI-STYLE SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Where to buy
Kantong Meal Base Pouch Cooking Sauce Thai Green Curry | 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


