Is Kaoriya Mochi Assorted Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471
  • e1442

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mochi-Red Bean : Red Bean Paste(25.76%)(Red Bean, Sugar, Maltose, Soybean Oil), Maltose(24.25%), Sugar(21.22%), Glutinous Rice(15.15%), Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate(Thickener)(E1442)(6.06%), Trehalose(6.06%), Palm Oil(1.21%), Potato Starch(0.11%), Mono- and diglycerides(Emulsifier)(E471)(0.09%), Flavor(0.05%), Potassium Sorbate(Preservative)(E202).

Check Kaoriya Mochi Assorted Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? Kaoriya Mochi Assorted Flavor | Spoonful