Is Kapiti Ice Cream Caramel Cashew Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • fresh whole milk
  • fresh cream
  • ice cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
cream
milk solids

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (Fresh Cream, Fresh Whole Milk, Liquid Sugar, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Glucose Syrup<sup>*</sup>, Milk Solids, Caramelised Sugar, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Emulsifier (471), Natural Flavours , Salt), Salted Caramel Sauce (12%) (Water, Glucose Syrup<sup>*</sup>, Sugar, Milk Solids, Thickener (1442), Butter (Cream, Salt), Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Cashew Praline (4%) (Milk, Cashews)

Check Kapiti Ice Cream Caramel Cashew against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kapiti Ice Cream Caramel Cashew is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking