Is Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Black Doris Plum 360Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from maize ice cream
  • a minimum of 10% milk fat
  • milk solids non-fat
  • gelatin
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavours

from maize ice cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream, Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Milk Solids Non-fat, Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup,, Black Doris Plum Coulis , Natural Colour , Emulsifier , Vegetable Gums , Blue Gardenia Extract, Natural Flavours , Acidity Regulators ), Black Doris Plum Shell, Liquid Sugar, Water, Black Doris Plum , Vegetable Gums , Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator , Emulsifier , ), Creme Fraiche Ripple, Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup,, Water, Cream, Creme Fraiche (Cream, Vegetable Gums , Gelatin , Acidity Regulator , Natural Flavour, Cultures), Vegetable Gums , Sugar, Acidity Regulators , Natural Flavour, Salt, ), From Maize Ice Cream Contains A Minimum Of 10% Milk Fat

Check Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Black Doris Plum 360Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Black Doris Plum 360Ml is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking