Is Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Chocolate & Boysenberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids
  • 407
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour
  • 477
  • 471 and

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [Cream (Milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (471 and/or 477), Stabilisers (412, 410 and/or 407), Natural Flavour, Natural Colours (Lutein, Beet Red)], Dark Chocolate (29%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Solids, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours], Boysenberry Sauce (10%) [Sugar, Boysenberry Puree (32%), Water, Stabilisers (Pectin and/or Locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Colour (Beet Red), Natural Flavour]. * Rainforest Alliance Certified.

Check Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Chocolate & Boysenberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing