Is Kapiti Plant Based Ice Cream On Stick Chocolate & Boysenberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Frozen Dessert [Water, Liquid Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Cream, Cocoa Powder* (4%), Dextrose, Soy Protein, Emulsifiers (471), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum)], Dark Chocolate (32%) [Cocoa Solids* (52%), Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour], Boysenberry Ripple (11%) [Sugar, Boysenberries (32%), Water, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum and/or Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Colour (Beet Red), Natural Flavour].

Check Kapiti Plant Based Ice Cream On Stick Chocolate & Boysenberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go