Is Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Chocolate & Boysenberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • natural flavours
  • lutein
  • natural flavour
  • 477
  • +1 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [Cream (Milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (471 and/or 477), Stabilisers (412, 410 and/or 407), Natural Flavour, Natural Colours (Lutein, Beet Red)], Dark Chocolate (29%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Solids, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours], Boysenberry Sauce (10%) [Sugar, Boysenberry Puree (32%), Water, Stabilisers (Pectin and/or Locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Colour (Beet Red), Natural Flavour]. * Rainforest Alliance Certified.

Check Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Chocolate & Boysenberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing