Is kapiti vanilla choc sundae Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • imported fresh milk &quot
  • 12% milk fat
  • made in new zealand for kapiti ice cream by tip top ice cream company limited
  • milk solids
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream

imported fresh milk &quot

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream [cream (milk), milk, reconstituted skim milk, liquid sugar, glucose syrup (from maize), milk solids, emulsifier (471), stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum), natural flavours (milk), natural colour annatto), chocolate fudge sauce (23%) [glucose syrup (from maize), sugar, water, milk solids, vegetable oil, cocoa powder (4,7%), stabiliser (1442), cocoa mass (0,5%), salt, natural flavour], compound chocolate (9%) vegetable oil, sugar, cocoa powder, milk solids, emulsifier soy lecithin), natural flavour], contains milk, soy, may be present: peanut, tree nuts, ice cream contains 12% milk fat, made in new zealand for kapiti ice cream by tip top ice cream company limited, 113 carbine road, mt nutrition informatio servings per package: serving size: 105g (145ml) energy protein, total - gluten fat, total - saturated carbohydrate sodium - sugars natural wellington, auckland, new zealand, imported into malaysia colours by sunge t sdn, bhd, no, 1, jalan 6/118c, desa tun f by tappo pte ltd, main street, sigatoka, fiji, , flavours fab che 6000 kuala lumpur, malaysia, imported fresh milk "the kapit is a trade mark owned by the fonterra group proudly nz made as are owned by their rights holders, used under licence from the trade mark owner, , cream no palm oil average quant per serving 1280kj (307) 300 25 los

Check kapiti vanilla choc sundae against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping