Is Kardelen Original Turkish Bread Garlic & Cheesy 4 Pack Rolls Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 491
  • 481
  • enzyme rennet anti-caking agent 460

491

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Cheese (3%) (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme Rennet Anti-caking Agent 460), Lodised Salt, Dry Yeast (emulsifier (491)), Preservative (282), Soy Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (481,472e), Canola Oil, Garlic Powder (0.05%), Acidity Regulator (262), Vitamins (thiamin, Folate), Enzymes (contain Wheat). Contains: Gluten, Soybeans, Milk. May Be Present Sesame Seeds.

Check Kardelen Original Turkish Bread Garlic & Cheesy 4 Pack Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep