Is Kare-N-Herbs Energy Kare® Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- pharmaceutical glaze
- magnesium stearate
pharmaceutical glaze
Dietitian notePharmaceutical glaze is often used with food-grade shellac, which is made from insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Standardized Rhodiola Rosea Extract , Microcrystalline Cellulose , Dicalcium Phosphate , Stearic Acid , Sodium Starch Glycolate , Magnesium Stearate , Silica , Pharmaceutical Glaze .
Check Kare-N-Herbs Energy Kare® against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kare-N-Herbs Energy Kare® in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Where to buy
Kare-N-Herbs Energy Kare® is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


