Is Karinat Passion Fruit, Passion Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk
- concentrated skim milk
- dextrose
- yogurt
cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK. CONCENTRATED SKIM MILK, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), WATER PASSION FRUIT VARIEGATE (WATER, DEXTROSE, PASSION FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATED, INVERT SUGAR, GUM ARABIC CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CANE SUGAR, PREBIOTIC FIBER (INULIN FROM CHICORY ROOT), DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2% OF: GUM ARABIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM
Check Karinat Passion Fruit, Passion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Karinat Passion Fruit, Passion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


