Is Karinat Passion Fruit, Passion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk
  • concentrated skim milk
  • yogurt

cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK. CONCENTRATED SKIM MILK, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), WATER PASSION FRUIT VARIEGATE (WATER, DEXTROSE, PASSION FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATED, INVERT SUGAR, GUM ARABIC CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CANE SUGAR, PREBIOTIC FIBER (INULIN FROM CHICORY ROOT), DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2% OF: GUM ARABIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM

Check Karinat Passion Fruit, Passion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie