Is Karo® Dark Corn Syrup With Refiners' Syrup 32 Fl. Oz. Plastic Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Dark Corn Syrup, Refiners' Syrup, Caramel Flavor, Salt, Sodium Benzoate (Used to Protect Quality), Caramel Color.
Check Karo® Dark Corn Syrup With Refiners' Syrup 32 Fl. Oz. Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Karo® Dark Corn Syrup With Refiners' Syrup 32 Fl. Oz. Plastic Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Fritos Original Corn Chips 1 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Where to buy
Karo® Dark Corn Syrup With Refiners' Syrup 32 Fl. Oz. Plastic Bottle is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle


