Is Karoun Half Gallon Original Yogurt Drink, Half Gallon Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized skim milk
- acidophilus
- live active yogurt cultures| thermophilus
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk And Cream, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Contains Live Active Yogurt Cultures S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus
Check Karoun Half Gallon Original Yogurt Drink, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Karoun Half Gallon Original Yogurt Drink, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Karoun Half Gallon Original Yogurt Drink, Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


