Is Karoun Half Gallon Original Yogurt Drink, Half Gallon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk And Cream, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Contains Live Active Yogurt Cultures S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus

Check Karoun Half Gallon Original Yogurt Drink, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Karoun Half Gallon Original Yogurt Drink, Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking
Lactose Free? Karoun Half Gallon Original Yogurt Drink, Half Gallon | Spoonful