Is KAR'S, APPLE NUT TRAIL BREAK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- lactic acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS AND ALMONDS: ROASTED IN PEANUT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT. DRIES CRANBERRIES: CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, GREEK YOGURT COVERED RAISINS: YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SWEET WHEY (MILK), NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS], RAISINS, GREEK YOGURT FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS).GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE. CINNAMON TOAST CRUNCH CEREAL: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, CINNAMON, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED. BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. DRIED CINNAMON APPLES: APPLES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CINNAMON.
Check KAR'S, APPLE NUT TRAIL BREAK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KAR'S, APPLE NUT TRAIL BREAK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


