Is Käse Tortellini Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Hartweizengrieẞ, Käsemischung 19% (Gouda 13% [Milch, Speisesalz, Säuerungs - kulturen, mikrobieller Labaustauschstoff], Molkeneiweiẞkäse: Ricotta 4% (Süßmolke, Sahne, Milch, Speisesalz, Säuerungsmittel: Citronensäure), Blauschimmelkäse 1,5% (Milch, Säuerungskulturen, Speisesalz, tierisches Lab, Schimmel) , Hartkäse 1% [Milch, Speisesalz, Säuerungskulturen, mikrobieller Labaustauschstoff), Wasser, Vollei, Sonnenblumenöl, Weizenmehl, Butter, jodiertes Speisesalz (Speisesalz, Kaliumjodat), Zucker, Gewürze. Kann Spuren von Senf, Soja, Sellerie und Sesamsamen enthalten.
Check Käse Tortellini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Käse Tortellini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kite Hill With Almond Milk Tortellini
PESTO TORTELLINI MADE WITH ORGANIC WHEAT AND BASIL BOWLS, PESTO TORTELLINI
Barilla Collezione Pasta Artisanal Collection Tortellini Three Cheese Box - 12 Oz
5 CHEESE RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, ROMANO, MASCARPONE AND FONTINA CHEESES - MILD FLAVOR TORTELLINI, RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, ROMANO, MASCARPONE AND FONTINA CHEESES - MILD
Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach
About this product
Pasta · Piece


