Is KASEREI CHAMPIGNON, CREMD'OR, SIMPLY GOURMET SOFT-RIPENED DOUBLE CREAM CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Bacterial Cultures, Penicillium Camemberti

Check KASEREI CHAMPIGNON, CREMD'OR, SIMPLY GOURMET SOFT-RIPENED DOUBLE CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KASEREI CHAMPIGNON, CREMD'OR, SIMPLY GOURMET SOFT-RIPENED DOUBLE CREAM CHEESE is available at 3 retailers

KrogerSafewayWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing