Is Brie Soft-Ripened Cheese President Triple Crème Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasturized cream
  • pasturized cow milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft-ripened triple creme cheese offers a rich, buttery flavor with subtle mushroom and lactic notes, an ultra creamy, velvety interior framed by a delicate white rind. Commonly spread on crackers or baguette, paired with fruit or wine; reviewers note consistent creaminess, mild tang, delicate packaging, occasional ammonia scent, subtle finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasturized Cow Milk, Pasturized Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. Contains: Milk.

Check Brie Soft-Ripened Cheese President Triple Crème against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ButteryMildRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping