Is President Crumbled Fat Free Feta Cheese, 6 oz (Refrigerated) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • fat free feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy crumbled cheese with a crumbly yet slightly creamy texture, commonly used to top salads, pastas, pizzas, and Mediterranean dishes. Reviewers often cite convenient refrigerated packaging and consistent mild flavor, noting it is less sharp than aged block varieties while occasionally commenting on moisture level and perceived saltiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat Free Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Dehydrated Tomato, Basil, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check President Crumbled Fat Free Feta Cheese, 6 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President Crumbled Fat Free Feta Cheese, 6 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterSafewayThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
CrumblySoft
Commonly used for
Salad ToppingGarnishSandwich Filling