Is KASHI Bars Kashi Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Mocha Almond, Vegan, 6ct 7.4oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic skim milk
  • natural flavor

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Dark Mocha Almond are a vegan snack made with all-natural ingredients. These bars feature dark chocolate chips, crunchy roasted almonds, and a delicious mocha taste. With 7 whole grains and 4gm of fiber, they provide a wholesome and satisfying snack option. Kashi, based in Canada, produces a variety of snacks including chips, crackers, and cookies. Customers appreciate the value and freshness of these bars, making them a popular choice among snack enthusiasts. Imported from Canada, these 6ct 74oz Kashi bars are a tasty and nutritious treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Whole Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Triticale, Barley), Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Flour, Tapioca Starch, Soy Fiber), Brown Rice Syrup, Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Canola, Safflower Oil), Semisweet Chocolate (Dried Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Invert Cane Syrup, Dried Cane Syrup, Cocoa, Acacia Gum, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Honey, Vegetable Glycerin, Coffee Extract, Oat Fiber, Organic Skim Milk, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Xanthan Gum, Peanut Flour

Check KASHI Bars Kashi Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Mocha Almond, Vegan, 6ct 7.4oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

KASHI Bars Kashi Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Mocha Almond, Vegan, 6ct 7.4oz is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go