Is KASHI Bars Kashi Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Mocha Almond, Vegan, 6ct 7.4oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hard red wheat
  • rye
  • triticale
  • barley
  • oats
  • brown rice syrup
  • oat fiber
  • natural flavor

hard red wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Dark Mocha Almond are a vegan snack made with all-natural ingredients. These bars feature dark chocolate chips, crunchy roasted almonds, and a delicious mocha taste. With 7 whole grains and 4gm of fiber, they provide a wholesome and satisfying snack option. Kashi, based in Canada, produces a variety of snacks including chips, crackers, and cookies. Customers appreciate the value and freshness of these bars, making them a popular choice among snack enthusiasts. Imported from Canada, these 6ct 74oz Kashi bars are a tasty and nutritious treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Whole Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Triticale, Barley), Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Flour, Tapioca Starch, Soy Fiber), Brown Rice Syrup, Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Canola, Safflower Oil), Semisweet Chocolate (Dried Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Invert Cane Syrup, Dried Cane Syrup, Cocoa, Acacia Gum, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Honey, Vegetable Glycerin, Coffee Extract, Oat Fiber, Organic Skim Milk, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Xanthan Gum, Peanut Flour

Check KASHI Bars Kashi Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Mocha Almond, Vegan, 6ct 7.4oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

KASHI Bars Kashi Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Mocha Almond, Vegan, 6ct 7.4oz is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go