Is Kashi Chia Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Almond & Sea Salt, 175g, 5 bars Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, bittersweet flavor with a subtle salty contrast; crunchy clusters and a chewy interior create a satisfying bite. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick pick-me-up. Overall, customer reviews often praise taste and texture and convenience, while some note occasional crumbliness, variable sweetness, and perceived premium price.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skim milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, bittersweet flavor with a subtle salty contrast; crunchy clusters and a chewy interior create a satisfying bite. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick pick-me-up. Overall, customer reviews often praise taste and texture and convenience, while some note occasional crumbliness, variable sweetness, and perceived premium price.
Ingredients
Rolled Whole Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Barley, Triticale), Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Flour, Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Vegetable Oil), Invert Cane Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Dried Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Ground Vanilla Beans), Tapioca Starch, Chocolate Liquor, Dried Cane Syrup, Acacia Gum, Chia Seeds, Honey, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cocoa, Glycerin, Oat Hull Fibre, Sea Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Fibre, Natural Flavour, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Peanut Flour, Contains Wheat, Oat, Rye, Barley, Triticale, Soy, Almond, Milk, Peanut , May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Kashi Chia Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Almond & Sea Salt, 175g, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Chia Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Almond & Sea Salt, 175g, 5 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Kashi Chia Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Almond & Sea Salt, 175g, 5 bars is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


