Is Kashi Chia Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Almond & Sea Salt, 175g, 5 bars Vegan?

Description
Rich, bittersweet flavor with a subtle salty contrast; crunchy clusters and a chewy interior create a satisfying bite. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick pick-me-up. Overall, customer reviews often praise taste and texture and convenience, while some note occasional crumbliness, variable sweetness, and perceived premium price.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- milk
- honey
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
- glycerin
- chocolate liquor
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, bittersweet flavor with a subtle salty contrast; crunchy clusters and a chewy interior create a satisfying bite. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick pick-me-up. Overall, customer reviews often praise taste and texture and convenience, while some note occasional crumbliness, variable sweetness, and perceived premium price.
Ingredients
Rolled Whole Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Barley, Triticale), Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Flour, Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Vegetable Oil), Invert Cane Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Dried Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Ground Vanilla Beans), Tapioca Starch, Chocolate Liquor, Dried Cane Syrup, Acacia Gum, Chia Seeds, Honey, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cocoa, Glycerin, Oat Hull Fibre, Sea Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Fibre, Natural Flavour, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Peanut Flour, Contains Wheat, Oat, Rye, Barley, Triticale, Soy, Almond, Milk, Peanut , May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Kashi Chia Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Almond & Sea Salt, 175g, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Chia Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Almond & Sea Salt, 175g, 5 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Kashi Chia Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Almond & Sea Salt, 175g, 5 bars is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


