Is Kashi Chia Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Almond & Sea Salt, 175g, 5 bars Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, bittersweet flavor with a subtle salty contrast; crunchy clusters and a chewy interior create a satisfying bite. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick pick-me-up. Overall, customer reviews often praise taste and texture and convenience, while some note occasional crumbliness, variable sweetness, and perceived premium price.
Why it's not gluten free
- hard red wheat
- rye
- barley
- wheat
- triticale
- oats
- brown rice syrup
- oat hull fibre
- natural flavour
- +1 more
hard red wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, bittersweet flavor with a subtle salty contrast; crunchy clusters and a chewy interior create a satisfying bite. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick pick-me-up. Overall, customer reviews often praise taste and texture and convenience, while some note occasional crumbliness, variable sweetness, and perceived premium price.
Ingredients
Rolled Whole Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Barley, Triticale), Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Flour, Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Vegetable Oil), Invert Cane Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Dried Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Ground Vanilla Beans), Tapioca Starch, Chocolate Liquor, Dried Cane Syrup, Acacia Gum, Chia Seeds, Honey, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cocoa, Glycerin, Oat Hull Fibre, Sea Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Fibre, Natural Flavour, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Peanut Flour, Contains Wheat, Oat, Rye, Barley, Triticale, Soy, Almond, Milk, Peanut , May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Kashi Chia Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Almond & Sea Salt, 175g, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Chia Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Almond & Sea Salt, 175g, 5 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Kashi Chia Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Almond & Sea Salt, 175g, 5 bars is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


