Is Kashi Chia Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Almond & Sea Salt, 175g, 5 bars Pescatarian?

Description
Rich, bittersweet flavor with a subtle salty contrast; crunchy clusters and a chewy interior create a satisfying bite. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick pick-me-up. Overall, customer reviews often praise taste and texture and convenience, while some note occasional crumbliness, variable sweetness, and perceived premium price.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
- glycerin
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, bittersweet flavor with a subtle salty contrast; crunchy clusters and a chewy interior create a satisfying bite. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick pick-me-up. Overall, customer reviews often praise taste and texture and convenience, while some note occasional crumbliness, variable sweetness, and perceived premium price.
Ingredients
Rolled Whole Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Barley, Triticale), Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Flour, Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Vegetable Oil), Invert Cane Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Dried Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Ground Vanilla Beans), Tapioca Starch, Chocolate Liquor, Dried Cane Syrup, Acacia Gum, Chia Seeds, Honey, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cocoa, Glycerin, Oat Hull Fibre, Sea Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Fibre, Natural Flavour, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Peanut Flour, Contains Wheat, Oat, Rye, Barley, Triticale, Soy, Almond, Milk, Peanut , May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Kashi Chia Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Almond & Sea Salt, 175g, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Chia Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Almond & Sea Salt, 175g, 5 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Kashi Chia Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Almond & Sea Salt, 175g, 5 bars is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


