Is Kashi Chocolate Chip Chia Crunchy Grain With Quinoa Bars Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
- calcium carbonate
- unsweetened chocolate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugars (dried Cane Syrup, Cane Syrup, Blackstrap Molasses), Whole Grain Blend (barley, Buckwheat, Wheat, Rye, Triticale, Quinoa), Dark Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Bean), Vegetable Oil, Corn Starch, Chia Seeds, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Coconut, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate Contains Oats, Barley, Wheat, Rye, Triticale and Soy.
Check Kashi Chocolate Chip Chia Crunchy Grain With Quinoa Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Chocolate Chip Chia Crunchy Grain With Quinoa Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
About this product
Snack · Bar


