Is Kashi Chocolate Waffle Crisp Cereal, Chocolate Waffle Crisp Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate
  • natural flavors
  • semisweet chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
semisweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, CHICKPEA FLOUR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE+ (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA POWDER+, CANOLA OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Kashi Chocolate Waffle Crisp Cereal, Chocolate Waffle Crisp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking