Is Kashi Fruit and Grain Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Coconut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- honey
- natural flavours
- glycerin
- chocolate liquor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Triticale, Barley), Dates, Dark Chocolate (Evaporated Cane Juice, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa), Chicory Root (Inulin), Brown Rice Syrup, Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Coconut, Soy Grits, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Walnuts, Cornstarch, Evaporated Cane Juice Crystals, Corn Flour, Evaporated Cane Juice Syrup, Rice Starch, Honey, Natural Flavours, Soy Lecithin, Oat Hull Fibre, Seven Whole Grains And Sesame Blend (Whole: Oats, Hard Red Wheat, Rye, Long Grain Brown Rice, Triticale, Barley, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds), Salt, Peanut Flour, Milk, Almond Flour, Contains Wheat, Oat, Rye, Triticale, Barley, Soy, Walnut, Sesame, Peanut, Milk And Almond , May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Kashi Fruit and Grain Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Fruit and Grain Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Kashi Fruit and Grain Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Coconut is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


