Is Kashi Go Lean Crunch Honey Almond Flax Multi-Grain Cluster Cereal 14oz Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flakes

soy flakes

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kashi Go Lean Crunch Honey Almond Flax Multi Grain Cluster Cereal in a 14oz box is a nutritious choice for breakfast or snack time. Packed with protein and fiber, this cereal provides a satisfying and wholesome start to your day. It also contains 500 mg of omega-3, which is beneficial for heart health. The addition of fresh thyme adds a unique and aromatic flavor to the cereal. Customers appreciate the 9 grams of protein and 8 grams of fiber in each serving, making it a popular choice among health-conscious individuals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kashi Seven Whole Grains And Sesame Blend (Whole: Hard Red Wheat, Brown Rice, Barley, Triticale, Oats, Rye, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds), Soy Flakes, Brown Rice Syrup, Dried Cane Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Almonds, Whole Flax Seed, Whole Oats, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Honey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness Kashi Seven Whole Grains And Sesame Blend (Whole: Hard Red Wheat, Brown Rice, Barley, Triticale, Oats, Rye, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds), Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness

Check Kashi Go Lean Crunch Honey Almond Flax Multi-Grain Cluster Cereal 14oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kashi Go Lean Crunch Honey Almond Flax Multi-Grain Cluster Cereal 14oz Box is available at 11 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep