Is Kashi Golean Cereal Original 15.8oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KASHI SEVEN WHOLE GRAIN HONEY PUFF CEREAL (HARD RED WHEAT, BROWN RICE, HONEY, CANE SYRUP, BARLEY, TRITICALE, OATS, RYE, BUCKWHEAT, SESAME SEEDS), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED SOY GRITS, GROUND DEGERMINATED CORN, CANE SYRUP, EXPELLER PRESSED SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, OAT FIBER, WHEAT BRAN, EXPELLER PRESSED SOY FLOUR, CORN BRAN, KASHI SEVEN WHOLE GRAINS & SESAME FLOUR (WHOLE: OATS, HARD RED WHEAT, RYE, BROWN RICE, TRITICALE, BARLEY, BUCKWHEAT, SESAME SEEDS), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR.
Check Kashi Golean Cereal Original 15.8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Golean Cereal Original 15.8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


