Is Kashi Golean Cereal Original 15.8oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • kashi seven whole grain honey puff cereal
  • natural flavors

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KASHI SEVEN WHOLE GRAIN HONEY PUFF CEREAL (HARD RED WHEAT, BROWN RICE, HONEY, CANE SYRUP, BARLEY, TRITICALE, OATS, RYE, BUCKWHEAT, SESAME SEEDS), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED SOY GRITS, GROUND DEGERMINATED CORN, CANE SYRUP, EXPELLER PRESSED SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, OAT FIBER, WHEAT BRAN, EXPELLER PRESSED SOY FLOUR, CORN BRAN, KASHI SEVEN WHOLE GRAINS & SESAME FLOUR (WHOLE: OATS, HARD RED WHEAT, RYE, BROWN RICE, TRITICALE, BARLEY, BUCKWHEAT, SESAME SEEDS), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR.

Check Kashi Golean Cereal Original 15.8oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
HoneyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking