Is Kashi Golean Chocolate Crunch Cereal, 345g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kashi Golean Chocolate Crunch Cereal 345g is a multigrain cereal made by Kashi. It is a chocolate-flavored cereal that is made from plant protein and contains puffed grains. The cereal is vegan and kosher. It offers a delightful chocolate taste while providing the benefits of plant protein. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kashi Golean Chocolate Crunch Cereal 345g is a multigrain cereal made by Kashi. It is a chocolate-flavored cereal that is made from plant protein and contains puffed grains. The cereal is vegan and kosher. It offers a delightful chocolate taste while providing the benefits of plant protein. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Ingredients
Soy Flakes, Whole Grain Oats, Puffed Whole Grain Blend (Whole: Hard Red Wheat, Brown Rice, Barley, Rye), Brown Rice Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Dried Cane Syrup, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavour, Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Extract, Sea Salt, Contains Soy, Oat, Wheat, Barley And Rye , May Contain Sesame And Tree Nuts
Check Kashi Golean Chocolate Crunch Cereal, 345g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Golean Chocolate Crunch Cereal, 345g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
Kashi Golean Chocolate Crunch Cereal, 345g is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Flake


