Is Kashi Layered Bars Peanut & Dark Chocolate 1.1oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- organic skim milk
- semisweet chocolate chips
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled whole grain blend (hard red wheat, oats, rye, triticale, barley), roasted peanuts, date paste, soy protein crisps (soy flour, tapioca starch, soy fiber), brown rice syrup, dried cane syrup, vegetable glycerin, inulin, chocolate liquor, expeller pressed canola oil, semisweet chocolate chips (dried cane syrup, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla beans), invert cane syrup, cornstarch, cocoa, honey, acacia gum, soy lecithin, natural flavor, salt, xanthan gum, palm oil, almonds, organic skim milk.
Check Kashi Layered Bars Peanut & Dark Chocolate 1.1oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Layered Bars Peanut & Dark Chocolate 1.1oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


