Is Kashi Seven Grain with Quinoa bars, Chocolate Chip Chia Non-GMO, 200g box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, morsel-studded bars combine chewy interior and occasional crunch, delivering familiar dessert-like flavor. Consumers use them as portable snacks, school or work treats, and quick bites between meals. Reviews note pleasant taste and texture but occasionally describe them as overly sweet or crumbly, with mixed opinions on value and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Blend (Whole: Barley, Buckwheat, Hard Red Wheat, Rye, Triticale, Quinoa), Dried Cane Syrup, Dark Chocolate Chips (Dried Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Bean), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cane Syrup, Corn Starch, Chia Seeds, Brown Rice Flour, Natural Flavour, Coconut, Whole Oat Flour, Sea Salt, Molasses, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Contains Oat, Barley, Wheat, Rye, Triticale, Soy

Check Kashi Seven Grain with Quinoa bars, Chocolate Chip Chia Non-GMO, 200g box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kashi Seven Grain with Quinoa bars, Chocolate Chip Chia Non-GMO, 200g box is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep