Is Kashi Seven Grain with Quinoa bars, Chocolate Chip Chia Non-GMO, 200g box Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, morsel-studded bars combine chewy interior and occasional crunch, delivering familiar dessert-like flavor. Consumers use them as portable snacks, school or work treats, and quick bites between meals. Reviews note pleasant taste and texture but occasionally describe them as overly sweet or crumbly, with mixed opinions on value and packaging.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- hard red wheat
- rye
- triticale
- wheat
- whole grain oats
- natural flavour
- whole oat flour
- oat
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, morsel-studded bars combine chewy interior and occasional crunch, delivering familiar dessert-like flavor. Consumers use them as portable snacks, school or work treats, and quick bites between meals. Reviews note pleasant taste and texture but occasionally describe them as overly sweet or crumbly, with mixed opinions on value and packaging.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Blend (Whole: Barley, Buckwheat, Hard Red Wheat, Rye, Triticale, Quinoa), Dried Cane Syrup, Dark Chocolate Chips (Dried Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Bean), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cane Syrup, Corn Starch, Chia Seeds, Brown Rice Flour, Natural Flavour, Coconut, Whole Oat Flour, Sea Salt, Molasses, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Contains Oat, Barley, Wheat, Rye, Triticale, Soy
Check Kashi Seven Grain with Quinoa bars, Chocolate Chip Chia Non-GMO, 200g box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Seven Grain with Quinoa bars, Chocolate Chip Chia Non-GMO, 200g box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
OUTSHINE Lime Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Where to buy
Kashi Seven Grain with Quinoa bars, Chocolate Chip Chia Non-GMO, 200g box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


