Is kashi Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- at fibre reduce helps cholesterol 1 cup
- kashi organic honey toasted oat cereal with whole grain oat flour provides 30% of the daily amount of the fibres shown to help lower cholesterol ud organic honey toasted oat hearts & o's made with whole oats & with natural honey flavour made in canada organic biologique non gmo 5 g fibre project verified nongmoproject
- over 25% more food compared to previous 300 g kashi organic honey toasted oat cereal kashi enlarged to show texture
at fibre reduce helps cholesterol 1 cup
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OVER 25% MORE FOOD *Compared to previous 300 g Kashi Organic Honey Toasted Oat Cereal Kashi ENLARGED TO SHOW TEXTURE .oat, at fibre reduce helps cholesterol #1 cup (44 g) of Kashi Organic Honey Toasted Oat Cereal with whole grain oat flour provides 30% of the daily amount of the fibres shown to help lower cholesterol UD Organic Honey Toasted Oat Hearts & O's Made with Whole Oats & with Natural Honey Flavour Made in Canada ORGANIC BIOLOGIQUE NON GMO 5 g Fibre Project VERIFIED nongmoproject.org 24 g Whole grains Per serving (44 g) Cereal 386 g
Check kashi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open kashi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Pouch, Dried


