Is kashi Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • kashi organic honey toasted oat cereal with whole grain oat flour provides 30% of the daily amount of the fibres shown to help lower cholesterol ud organic honey toasted oat hearts & o's made with whole oats & with natural honey flavour made in canada organic biologique non gmo 5 g fibre project verified nongmoproject
  • at fibre reduce helps cholesterol 1 cup

kashi organic honey toasted oat cereal with whole grain oat flour provides 30% of the daily amount of the fibres shown to help lower cholesterol ud organic honey toasted oat hearts & o's made with whole oats & with natural honey flavour made in canada organic biologique non gmo 5 g fibre project verified nongmoproject

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OVER 25% MORE FOOD *Compared to previous 300 g Kashi Organic Honey Toasted Oat Cereal Kashi ENLARGED TO SHOW TEXTURE .oat, at fibre reduce helps cholesterol #1 cup (44 g) of Kashi Organic Honey Toasted Oat Cereal with whole grain oat flour provides 30% of the daily amount of the fibres shown to help lower cholesterol UD Organic Honey Toasted Oat Hearts & O's Made with Whole Oats & with Natural Honey Flavour Made in Canada ORGANIC BIOLOGIQUE NON GMO 5 g Fibre Project VERIFIED nongmoproject.org 24 g Whole grains Per serving (44 g) Cereal 386 g

Check kashi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go