Is Kashkaval Cheese – 1.1lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • cheese yeast
  • pasteurized cow milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cow Milk, Cheese Culture, Calcium Chloride, Cheese Yeast, Salt

Check Kashkaval Cheese – 1.1lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kashkaval Cheese – 1.1lb is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SaltyNuttySavory
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing
Vegan? Kashkaval Cheese – 1.1lb | Spoonful